vez header

Children's Web Site Privacy Notice

Children’s Information Received and Retained with Consent but No Third Party Sharing of Information.

The internet, as a widespread and often readily available resource, presents a host of possibilities and challenges for young users.  We understand this, and are committed to providing an online experience for children that is safe and rewarding.  In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we strive to safeguard the privacy of children who visit our Web site.  Personal information is defined under COPPA as “individually identifiable information,” information that helps others to identify a particular person.  The following is information about what data we collect, how we use it, who has access to it, and what parents’ and legal guardians’ rights are with regard to the collection, storage, and use of their child’s personal information.

Visitors to our Web site under age 13 are for the most part free to access the various features our site offers without disclosing any personal information.  From time to time, however, we offer programs and activities such as contests and story-telling that require children to disclose personal information in order to participate.  We may also request personal information for publishing purposes and to send the children honorariums.  Children will not be required to disclose any more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the program or activity.  Often, the information required will include the child’s name, address, school, telephone, and, but only the 1st name and age will be published.

Before children under age 13 will be permitted to disclose personal information to participate in any programs or activities, we require consent from a parent or legal guardian.  In order to do this, we will ask the child to provide his or her first and last name and email address, as well as the email address of a parent or legal guardian.  With this information, we will email the parent or legal guardian and request consent for the collection and use of the child’s personal information.  Parents or legal guardians may give their consent by completing an attached consent form and returning it by mail or facsimile.  Parents or legal guardians may also choose to give consent simply by emailing us directly.  If parents or legal guardians choose this option, we will verify their emailed consent by follow up letter, telephone call, or email.  Once consent is given, the child will be permitted to participate.

Parents or legal guardians who provide consent to the collection and use of their child’s personal information may revoke that consent at any time.  They may also review and edit their child’s information and request that information be deleted at any time.  Parents or legal guardians who have any other questions or concerns about our privacy policy, who wish to revoke consent to the collection and use of their child’s information and stop all future collection of that information, or who wish to review and/or delete their child’s information may contact Ellen White Visionary for Kids Editor, our Web site contact operator, by email at vezforkids@gmail.com, by telephone at 301 680 6540 or by mail at Ellen White Visionary for Kids, 12501 Old Columbia Pike, Silver Spring, MD 20904  We will require that parents or legal guardians verify their identity and relationship to the child via e mail when they grant permission for their child’s submission to be published.

Joy Sorensen collects and maintains personal information from children and signed permission from parents / legal guardians. Joy can be reached at:

Ellen G. White Estate
12501 Old Columbia Pike
Silver Spring, MD 20904

#301.680.6540

Cookies

We do not collect any information passively through the use of cookies.  Cookies are test files that contain pieces of information that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard disk. 

Third Parties

We will not share or sell any information to third parties without express authorization, except in the following instances:  where disclosure is necessary to the operation of our Web site in order to serve your needs, for instance, in processing credit transactions or shipping products.  Also, where disclosure is needful to ensure the security and integrity of our Web site, to protect against liability, or when we are required to disclose the information by law.  Unfortunately, we are unable to control, and therefore cannot accept responsibility for, the data use practices of third parties in these various situations.

© Copyright 2008, Ellen G. White Estate, Inc.
Download Ve.Z Sabbath in PDF format Ve.Z home page Contact Us